Support

Your questions answered

Skillkingdom Privacy and Cookie Declaration

Skillkingdom B.V. (hereafter: "Skillkingdom") attaches great value to safeguarding your right to privacy. Skillkingdom processes your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act. Skillkingdom will ensure that your data is protected whenever you use our services. In this document, we take a closer look at the subjects listed below:

  1. Which of your personal data do we process and for what purpose?
  2. Do we share your personal data?
  3. What do we do with your data?
  4. What can I do to prevent my data being processed?
  5. Cookies?
  6. Changes
  7. Questions?

1. Which of your personal data do we access and for what purpose?

We collect a range of data about you for various purposes. Below, we further explain which data we collect and why we collect it.

Registration (creating an account) and playing games for money

In order to create an account, which will allow you to play our games and us to pay out the funds held in your gamer’s account at your request, we need to process your name, country, date of birth (age), email address, bank details and payment method.

Protecting our systems

To protect our systems, perform verification and prevent abuse or fraud, we record access data for every visit you make to our site in the form of log files. These log files consist of:

  • the website from where you linked to our site;
  • the IP address;
  • the time and date of access;
  • the HTTP answer code;
  • the information on the browser and the operating system you use.

Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide us with your name, email address and your account details. If you give us permission to send you our newsletter, we will use your email address to send you the newsletter containing information about our organisation, games, any special offers and news regarding our game platform.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, please do one of the following:

  • Click on 'unsubscribe' at the bottom of our newsletter.
  • Get in touch with our customer service via [email protected]
  • Write a letter to Skillkingdom B.V., 2e Schuytstraat 97, 2517XD, Den Haag, Netherlands.

Questions/complaints

If you have any questions or complaints, get in touch with us via the contact form on the website. We will need certain information (such as your name and email address) in order to contact you. In order to address you correctly, it is useful for us to know your name and sex. If you would rather telephone us regarding a question or complaint, we will note down this information if necessary.

Surveys

Skillkingdom may ask you to complete a survey about us or about our website. A survey is a way for us to find out your opinion of Skillkingdom and our website. And in order to improve our website and services, we will ask you to indicate your age and sex when taking a survey. These are the only personal data we will record if you decide to complete one of our surveys.

2. Do we share your personal data with third parties?

Skillkingdom can share your personal data with:

  • The government, under which the tax administration, the employee insurance agency, police, justice, the Dutch bank, the Dutch Authority for the Financial Markets and the Dutch Data Protection Authority, if a statutory duty dictates.
  • With subsidiaries and affiliates. We share informative with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf. Our subsidiaries and affiliates are Wirelab B.V., Playfab Microsoft.

If third parties processing your personal data under our responsibility they do this under the conditions we have agreed with them. These conditions are defined in a processing agreement.

Skillkingdom has the right to share your personal data if Skillkingdom sells of transfers her business. The third party has the right to process your personal data solely under these conditions.

3. What do we do with your data?

We will use the personal data provided by you only for the purpose described in Chapter 1 above. As soon as your personal data are no longer needed for this purpose, they will be deleted unless we are legally required to retain them. In that case, your data will be kept for the duration of the statutory retention period.

4. Rights

You have the right to receive a report about the data Skillkingdom stores about you. You have the right to request the deletion of (some of) your data, you can ask Skillkingdom to correct your personal data or correct your personal data yourself. You can also request that your data will no longer be processed in certain cases or ask Skillkingdom to move data from one company to another.

You can revoke the permission you granted for your personal data to be processed at any time. In that case, your details will be deleted from the moment you withdraw your permission. If your data are being used for direct-marketing purposes, you may lodge an objection, after which your data will no longer for this purpose. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. The various ways to unsubscribe from our newsletter are described in Chapter 1 under the heading 'newsletter'.

In the event you have any questions or concerns in relation to the processing of your personal data you can send an e-mail to [e-mail]. If you are not satisfied with our responses and / or support to resolve your concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. In the Netherlands the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

5. What are cookies and which cookies does Skillkingdom use?

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the intermediate memory of your Internet browser and, in this case, on your computer. The information stored in a cookie can later be read to coordinate a page to your preferences and to log you in automatically, for example.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing your browser settings.

However, please note that changing these settings can prevent you from fully using all of this website's functions, such as the automatic log-in feature.

6. Changes

Skillkingdom is entitled to change this text at any time. We therefore advise you to consult this web page on a regular basis.

7. Still have questions?

If you have any further questions about the collection and use of your personal data, please direct them to [email protected]

Version: 19-07- 2019